Part of the RIAI Network

Privacy Policy

General

The RIAI (The Institute)  fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Institute. The Institute will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via the Institutes website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003

Scope

This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to the Institute's website RIAI.ie We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. The Institute reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Personal Information

The RIAI will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. It is the policy of the Institute never to disclose any information in respect of any individual website visitors to any third party, unless legally obliged to make such disclosure.  Information is used by the Institute solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Technical Information

Technical details of your visit the RIAI website are recorded. The details include IP addresses, browser details and web search terms. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes. We do not store any personal or traceable customer information in the cookies that we use. Additionally, all our cookie data is encrypted to prevent third parties from accessing the information they contain. Each cookie we set lasts only for the duration of each visit.

Security Statement

This site uses the Secure Sockets Layer protocol to protect your online transaction. Secure Sockets Layer is a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the Internet. This allows your computer to communicate with our server in a way that is designed to prevent tampering or message forgery. Your credit card number is also “one-way” encrypted as it enters our databases. This means that it cannot be read from the database by our staff. We will take all reasonable care to keep the details of your order and credit card information secure but unless we have been negligent, we will not be liable for any losses you may suffer as a result of unauthorised access by a third party to the information transmitted by you when making reservations at this website.

Privacy Statement And Data Protection Queries

Any queries or concerns you may have regarding the processing or storage of personal information, or of your right of access to your personal data collected on this website should be addressed to:

Membership Division 
RIAI
8 Merrion Square
Dublin 2
Ireland